WEAPONS IN STERILE AREA OF AIRPORT - S.B. 502 (S-3) & 505 (S-4): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] Proposed MCL 259.80f (S.B. 502)
MCL 777.12 (S.B. 505)
BACKGROUND
Federal law requires that the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) "prescribe regulations requiring the screening of all passengers and property that will be carried in a cabin of an aircraft in air transportation or intrastate air transportation. The screening must take place before boarding and be carried out by a weapon-detecting facility or procedure..." (49 USC 44901). The FAA Administrator also is required to "prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft operating in air transportation or intrastate air transportation against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy" (49 USC 44903).