WEAPONS IN STERILE AREA OF AIRPORT - S.B. 502 (S-3) & 505 (S-4): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] They should be allowed to carry their weapons in those instances.
Opposing Argument
The bills may not be necessary. Federal law already proscribes the possession of firearms, explosives, and dangerous weapons in airports and FAA regulations require commercial airports to implement security programs that include weapons' detection. Even though Michigan has no concurrent State law, the air transportation security program that the FAA Administrator must require of each airport operator include a "law enforcement presence and capability...that is adequate to ensure the safety of passengers" (49 USC 44903). That section of Federal law also requires the FAA regulations to authorize the operator of an airport "to use the services of qualified State, local, and private law enforcement personnel".
Response: According to a Special Agent of the FBI, this issue has been discussed by the U.S. Attorney's Office and the FAA, and they concluded that this section of Federal law does not change anything.