WEAPONS IN STERILE AREA OF AIRPORT - S.B. 502 (S-3) & 505 (S-4): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] A violation with intent to commit a felony in the aircraft or airport area is a felony, subject to a fine, up to 10 years' imprisonment, or both (49 USC 46314).
Federal law also requires that an individual be fined, imprisoned for up to 10 years, or both, if the individual, while on or attempting to board an aircraft that is in, or intended for operation in, air transportation has on or about his or her person or property "a concealed dangerous weapon that is or would be accessible to the individual in flight" (49 USC 46505). The same penalty applies to an individual who "has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed a loaded firearm on that aircraft in property not accessible to passengers in flight" or who "has on or about the individual, or has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed on that aircraft, an explosive or incendiary device". Further, that section of Federal law requires a person to be fined, imprisoned for up to 15 years, or both if he or she violates any of those weapons prohibitions "willfully and without regard for the safety of human life, or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life".
ARGUMENTS