JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] The question being on the adoption of the resolution,
Senator Emmons moved that the resolution be referred to the Committee on Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs.
The motion prevailed.
Senators DeGrow and Cherry offered the following resolution:
Senate Resolution No. 42.
A resolution creating a Senate select committee to examine the qualifications of Senator David Jaye of the Twelfth Senatorial District, State of Michigan, and determine his fitness to continue holding the high office to which he was elected.
Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan provides in relevant part:
"...Each house shall be the sole judge of the qualifications, elections and returns of its members, and may, with the concurrence of two-thirds of all the members elected thereto and serving therein, expel a member. The reasons for such expulsion shall be entered in the journal, with the votes and names of the members voting upon the question. No member shall be expelled a second time for the same cause."
; and
Whereas, Senate Rule 1.301 states:
"Each Senator shall conduct himself or herself to justify the confidence placed in him or her by the people and shall, by personal example and admonition to colleagues, maintain the integrity and responsibility of his or her office."
; and