CREATE "GOVERNMENT ETHICS ACT"
[…] [Note: Article V, Section 10 of the state constitution says that "The governor shall have power and it shall be his duty to inquire into the condition and administration of any public offices and the acts of any public officer elective or appointive. He may remove or suspend from office for gross neglect of duty or for corrupt conduct in office, or for any other misfeasance or malfeasance therein, any elective or appointive state officer, except legislative or judicial, and shall report the reasons for such removal or suspension to the legislature." Article XI, Section 7 of the state constitution says that "The house of representatives shall have the sole power of impeaching civil officers for corrupt conduct in office or for crimes or misdemeanors, but a majority of the members elected thereto and serving therein shall be necessary to direct an impeachment. When an impeachment is directed, the house of representatives shall elect three of its members to prosecute the impeachment. Every impeachment shall be tried by the senate immediately after the final adjournment of the legislature. The senators shall take an oath or affirmation truly and impartially to try and determine the impeachment according to the evidence. When the governor or lieutenant governor is tried, the chief justice of the supreme court shall preside. No person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the senators elected and serving. Judgment in case of conviction shall not extend further than removal from office, but the person convicted shall be liable to punishment according to law. No judicial officer shall exercise any of the functions of his office after an impeachment is directed until he is acquitted".]

Civil penalties. A state elected public official who violated the bill's provisions would be subject to a civil fine of up to $1,500 for each violation, in addition to "another" penalty provided in the bill or other state law.