MEDICAID BUY-IN FOR WORKING PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
[…] ·              paid a premium if required (see below).


Any spousal income or assets would be disregarded for the purposes of eligibility and premium payment determinations.

"Qualifying income". The bill would define "qualifying income" as wages or salary subject to withholding under (Subchapter A of Chapter 24 of Subtitle C, or 26 USC 3401 to 3406 of) the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The Internal Revenue Code defines "wages" as "all remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash", with certain exceptions.

Premiums. The bill would require an individual whose qualifying income was greater than 250 percent of the federal poverty guidelines (see below) for the applicable family size to pay a premium to be eligible for medical assistance.