AUDITOR GENERAL - S.B. 160: FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] Article IV, Section 53 of the State Constitution of 1963 requires the Legislature to appoint an Auditor General, for an eight-year term. The Legislative Auditor General must conduct post audits and performance post audits of the financial transactions and accounts of the State and its departments, offices, agencies, boards, and commissions, and report at least annually to the Legislature and the Governor. Upon the direction of the Legislature, the Auditor General may employ independent accounting firms or legal counsel, and make investigations pertinent to the conduct of audits. Section 53 states that the Auditor General "shall be assigned no duties other than those specified in this section".
In the past, many statutes authorized the Auditor General to execute pay warrants, audit plats, perform duties related to property taxes, and perform many other functions. Public Act 43 of 1959 transferred the warrant functions of the Auditor General to the Department of Treasury.