SERVICE OF PROCESS: TOLLING SOL S.B. 990: ENROLLED ANALYSIS
[…] Essentially, then, the Court decided that merely filing the complaint stopped the statute of limitations from running with respect to the action begun with the complaint, and Section 5856 applied to tolling the statute of limitations only with respect to a subsequent action if an initial action was dismissed.
In 2003, the Supreme Court in Gladych v New Family Homes, Inc. stated that the interpretation of Section 5856 in Buscaino "...is contrary to the plain language of the statute and should be repudiated". The Court examined both Section 5856 and Section 5805(1) of the Revised Judicature Act. Section 5805(1) provides, "A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff..., the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section." According to the Court, if the mere filing of a complaint under Section 5805(1) made the statute of limitations irrelevant, the provisions of Section 5856 that effectuate the tolling would be unnecessary.