DMB PROF. SERVICES CONTRACT H.B. 5656 (H-1): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] Although the DMB presently may have numerous firms to choose from, it does not necessarily have the best pool of applicants if one-third of Michigan's firms are not submitting proposals. The bill would improve conditions not only for the design firms but also for the DMB and, ultimately, the taxpayers.
Opposing Argument
According to representatives of the DMB, based on advice from the Attorney General's office, the State is obligated to include the indemnification clause in its Professional Service Contract because of Public Act 165 of 1966 (MCL 691.991). Under this Act, an agreement in a contract related to the construction, alteration, or maintenance of a building is unenforceable if it purports "...to indemnify the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee or indemnitee, his agents or employees...". In other words, one party cannot agree to indemnify another party who is entirely at fault.