DMB PROF. SERVICES CONTRACT H.B. 5656 (H-1): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] Thus, if the State as well as other parties are negligent under a contract, the DMB's indemnification clause protects the State (and the taxpayers) from having to pay the entire amount of damages.
Furthermore, 1995 amendments to the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) eliminated joint and several liability in most cases. Section 6304 of the Act now states, "[A] person shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault..." (MCL 600.6304). In an action seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than one person, this section requires a judge or jury to determine the "percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including the plaintiff..., regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the action". The court then is required to award damages based on that determination.
If architects and engineers wish to change the indemnification clause, perhaps repealing the 1966 statute would be more effective than enacting the proposed language.