REMOVE PILT LAND FROM EQUALIZATION PROCESS
[…] The Michigan Assessors Association supports the bill. (1-24-06)

The Clinton County Equalization Director testified in support of the bill. (1-24-06)

                                                                                           Legislative Analyst:   Mark Wolf

                                                                                                  Fiscal Analyst:   Rebecca Ross

This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.



[1] Article 9, Section 3 of the State Constitution states, in part: "The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law except for taxes levied for school operating purposes.  The legislature shall provide for the determination of true cash value of such property; the proportion of true cash value at which such property shall be uniformly assessed, which shall not, after January 1, 1966, exceed 50 percent; and for a system of equalization of assessments…The legislature may provide for alternative means of taxation of designated real and tangible personal property in lieu of general ad valorem taxation."