DOM. VIOLENCE: HEARSAY & PRIORS S.B. 120 (S-4) & 263 (S-6): FIRST ANALYSIS
[…] The State also has enhanced the availability of personal protection orders to protect victims or potential victims of domestic violence. While there may have been resistance to some of these practices and policies when they began to be implemented, they have become standard parts of the State's fight against domestic assault. Likewise, exceptions to the rules of evidence regarding past actions and hearsay should be granted to help address the problem of domestic violence.

Opposing Argument Article VI, Section 5 of the State Constitution grants the Michigan Supreme Court the authority to "establish, modify, amend, and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state" by general rules. Based on this constitutional authority, the Supreme Court has promulgated the Michigan Rules of Evidence to govern the types of evidence that may be admitted in court proceedings.