OPERATION OF ORVs ON NORTHERN
[…] In general, the bill would amend Part 811 (Off-Road Recreation Vehicles) of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act to authorize boards of commissioners of certain counties in northern Michigan to adopt ordinances permitting the operation of off-road vehicles (ORVs) on the shoulders of county roads.  In addition, these northern counties may in turn authorize municipalities located within their boundaries to adopt similar ordinances. 

Definition of ORV.    In general, the definition of ORV includes ATVs (e.g., quads) and dirt bikes, but excludes snowmobiles.   MCL 324.81101 specifically defines ORV as "a motor driven off-road recreation vehicle capable of cross-country travel without benefit of a road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain. "ORV or vehicle" includes, but is not limited to, a multitrack or multiwheel drive vehicle, an ATV, a motorcycle or related 2-wheel, 3-wheel, or 4-wheel vehicle, an amphibious machine, a ground effect air cushion vehicle, or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other