ALLOW DISABLED PEOPLE TO USE ELECTRIC
[…] Such persons would remain subject to all other applicable marine laws.
Under existing NREPA Section 20301(e), MCL 324.20301(3), the term "waterways of the state" means "all groundwaters, lakes, rivers, streams, and other watercourses including the Great Lakes and their connecting waterways within the jurisdiction of the state." Under Section 80104(q), MCL 324.80104(q), "vessel" means "every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water."
Requirements. To qualify, a person would have to meet all of the following requirements:
· The individual has a disability that prevents him or her from rowing or paddling a vessel.
· The individual possesses a marine exemption certificate.