ALLOW DISABLED PEOPLE TO USE ELECTRIC
[…] THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:
The bill would add a new Section 80114a to the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act to allow disabled people unable to row or paddle to use motorized vessels on any portion of a waterway of the state where the use of motors is otherwise prohibited by a marine law. Such persons would remain subject to all other applicable marine laws.
Under existing NREPA Section 20301(e), MCL 324.20301(3), the term "waterways of the state" means "all groundwaters, lakes, rivers, streams, and other watercourses including the Great Lakes and their connecting waterways within the jurisdiction of the state." Under Section 80104(q), MCL 324.80104(q), "vessel" means "every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water."
Requirements. To qualify, a person would have to meet all of the following requirements: