MASSAGE THERAPY LICENSE H.B. 5651 (H-3):
[…] -- Was at least 18 years old.
-- Had successfully passed an examination meeting the requirements of Part 179A, which could have occurred before the bill's effective date.
-- Has successfully completed either a supervised curriculum in a school that had at least 500 hours of classroom instruction or at least 500 hours of course and clinical massage education in a substantially equivalent program in another state, country, jurisdiction, territory, or province that, on a case-by-case review, was found by the Board to be sufficient.
(Under MCL 338.41, "good moral character", when used as a requirement for an occupational or professional license, means the "propensity on the part of the person to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open manner".)