SB-1424, As Passed Senate, November 13, 2008
[…] under court jurisdiction and is placed in county-funded foster
care, that support payable under the order is assigned to the
funding county.
(c) (b)
For a friend of the court case,
substantially the
following statements:
(i) "The office of the friend of the court may consider the
person legally responsible for the actual care, support, and
maintenance of a child for whom support is ordered as the recipient
of support for the child and may redirect support paid for that
child to that recipient of support, subject to the procedures
prescribed in section 5d of the support and parenting time
enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL 552.605d.".
(ii) "If the payer resides full-time with a child for whom
support is payable under this order, support for that child abates
in accordance with policies established by the state friend of the
court bureau and subject to the procedures prescribed in section 5d
of the support and parenting time enforcement act, 1982 PA 295, MCL
552.605d.".
(2)
If it is In a friend of the court case, a support order
that
was entered before the effective date of the amendatory act
that
added this section June 1,
2003 shall be considered to
include, by operation of law, the provisions stated in subsection
(1).
(3)