STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Senate Bill No.204, entitled
A bill to amend 1998 PA 386, entitled "Estates and protected individuals code," by amending section 3805 (MCL 700.3805), as amended by 2000 PA 177.
Substitute (S-1).
The Senate agreed to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.
The Committee of the Whole reported back to the Senate, favorably and with a substitute therefor, the following bill:
Senate Bill No.374, entitled
A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled "The social welfare act," (MCL 400.1 to 400.119b) by adding sections 112g, 112h, 112i, and 112j.
Substitute (S-3).
The following are the amendments to the substitute recommended by the Committee of the Whole:
1. Amend page 1, line 4, after "XIX." by striking out the balance of the subsection and inserting "THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SHALL WORK WITH THE APPROPRIATE STATE AND FEDERAL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES TO REVIEW OPTIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF A VOLUNTARY ESTATE PRESERVATION PROGRAM. BEGINNING NOT LATER THAN 180 DAYS AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE AMENDATORY ACT THAT ADDED THIS SECTION AND EVERY 180 DAYS THEREAFTER, THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH SHALL SUBMIT A REPORT TO THE SENATE AND HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS SUBCOMMITTEES WITH JURISDICTION OVER DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH MATTERS AND THE SENATE AND HOUSE FISCAL AGENCIES REGARDING OPTIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF THE ESTATE PRESERVATION PROGRAM.".
2. Amend page 3, line 24, after the second "THE" by striking out "SOLE" and inserting "PRIMARY".
The Senate agreed to the substitute, as amended, recommended by the Committee of the Whole, and the bill as substituted was placed on the order of Third Reading of Bills.