Act No. 45
[…] Subject to section 641 of the Michigan election law, MCL 168.641, the intermediate school board shall determine the date of the election and shall give notice to the school district filing official at least 60days in advance of the date the ballot question is to be submitted to the intermediate school electors.

(3) The ballot for referring the question of adopting sections 681 to 690 and establishing an area career and technical education program to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate school district shall be substantially in the following form:

"Shall ____________ (legal name of intermediate school district), state of Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the revised school code and establish an area career and technical education program which is designed to encourage the operation of area career and technical education programs if the annual property tax levied for this purpose is limited to ______ mills?

Yes ( )

No ( )".

(4) Beginning in 1995, and subject to section 625b, the number of mills of ad valorem property taxes an intermediate school board may levy for area career and technical education program operating purposes under sections 681 to 690 is limited to the following: