MIGRANT LABOR HOUSING INSPECTION FEES
[…] The bill would also strike current language which provides for a matching grant program; the bill would add language indicating that money in the fund shall be used for implementation of Part 124, i.e. the migrant labor licensing and inspection program.
House Bill 5659 would amend Section 12425 of the Public Health Code (MCL 333.12425), to provide for a non-refundable reinspection licensing fee of $500 for each camp location that did not meet the initial or subsequent inspection.
BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
Part 124 of the Public Health Code (MCL 333.12401 et seq.) provides for licensing and regulation of agricultural labor camps – defined as "a tract of land and all tents, vehicles, buildings, or other structures pertaining thereto, part of which is established, occupied, or used as living quarters for 5 or more migratory laborers engaged in agricultural activities, including related food processing." Specific rules governing agricultural labor camps are established in the State Administrative Code, R 325.3601 - 325.3699. Under the Public Health Code, the Michigan Department of Community Health has authority over regulation of agricultural labor camps; that authority was transferred to the