REVISE LAW ON THE PROCUREMENT
[…] Repealer.  An obsolete reference to a repealed provision of law would be deleted. 

Definitions. [§1]  The bill would revise the meaning of existing terms or define additional terms as follows: 

"Animal blood banking" (new) would mean "the provision of veterinary transfusion products through species-specific donation that does not result in harm to the donor." 

"Animal control shelter" (new) would mean "that term as defined in Section 1 of 1969 of 1969 PA 287, MCL 287.331, and that is licensed under that act."  Under MCL 287.331, "animal control shelter" means "a facility operated by a municipality [meaning county, city, village, or township] for the impoundment and care of animals that are found in the streets or at large, animals that are otherwise held due to the violation of a municipal ordinance or state law, or animals that are surrendered to the animal control shelter."

"Animal protection shelter" (new) would mean "that term as defined in Section 1 of 1969 PA 287, MCL 287.331, and that is licensed under that act."  Under MCL 287.331, "animal protection shelter" means "a facility operated by a person, humane society, society for the prevention of cruelty to animals, or any other nonprofit organization for the care of homeless animals."

"Cat" would mean "any live domestic cat of the species felis catus." (Under current law, the term "cat" refers to live domestic cats used or intended to be used for research, tests, or experiments at research facilities.)