EXEMPT PUBLIC UTILITY SUBCONTRACTORS
[…] The bill would also allow either the utility or its subcontractor to provide any required notices or apply for required permits. In addition, the bill would establish certain requirements for subcontractors performing public utility work on restricted roads under seasonal permits, including requiring a subcontractor to display a sign on the outside of the vehicle indicating it was performing work for a public utility and requiring a subcontractor to have in its possession any notice provided to a county road commission.
MCL 257.722
DETAILED SUMMARY:
Under current law, Section 722(8), which contains seasonal weight restrictions, "does not apply to vehicles transporting agricultural commodities or public utility vehicles on a highway, road, or street under the jurisdiction of a local road agency." This exemption, however, must be read together with Section 722(5), which sets forth the conditions under which agricultural commodity haulers are exempt from seasonal weight restrictions and Section 722(6), which sets forth the conditions under which public utility vehicles are exempt from the