REQUIRE PRELIMINARY ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENTS OF SCHOOL BUILDING SITES
[…] [1]The full definition of "facility" is as follows:   "'Facility' means any area, place, or property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations which satisfy the requirements of Section 20120a(1)(a) or (17) or the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use under Part 213 [Leaking Underground Storage Tanks] has been released, deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.  Facility does not include any area, place, or property at which response activities have been completed which satisfy the cleanup criteria for the residential category provided for in Section 20120a(1)(a) and (17) or at which corrective action has been completed under Part 213 which satisfies the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use."  MCL 324.20101(o)

[2] The full definition of "response activity" is as follows:  "'Response activity' means evaluation, interim response activity, remedial action, demolition, or the taking of other actions necessary to protect the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment or the natural resources. Response activity also includes health assessments or health effect studies carried out under the supervision, or with the approval of, the Department of Public Health and enforcement actions related to any response activity." MCL 324.20101(ee).  (The Department of Public Health is now known as the Department of Community Health.)