PHOSPHATE FERTILIZER RESTRICTIONS
[…] DETAILED SUMMARY: 

Application to turf.  [§8512b(1)]  As of January 1, 2012, fertilizer labeled as containing the plant nutrient available phosphate (P205) may not be applied to turf, unless an exception applies.  ("Turf" means "land, including residential, commercial, or industrial property, golf courses, or publicly owned land, that is planted in closely mowed, managed grass, except land used in the operation of a commercial farm.")

[Note: In Part 85, MCL 324.8501(m), the term "fertilizer" means "a substance containing 1 or more recognized plant nutrients, which substance is used for its plant nutrient content and which is designed for use, or claimed to have value, in promoting plant growth. Fertilizer does not include unmanipulated animal and vegetable manures, marl, lime, limestone, wood ashes, and other materials exempted by rules promulgated under this part."In this summary, the phrase "fertilizer labeled as containing the plant nutrient available phosphate (P2O5)," found throughout the bill, is shortened to "phosphate fertilizer."

General exceptions.