FISCAL STABILIZATION ACT: TEMPORARILY
[…] Section 4 [MCL 141.1004]: The Act temporarily increases the $125 million limit on the principal of the bonds to $250 million, leaving in place the 3% SEV cap, and the exceptions cited in footnote 2. The increased bond cap applies to bonds issued by a city between January 1, 2010, and September 1, 2010.
Section 8 [MCL 141.1008]: The Act clarifies that the bonds or obligations may be issued as limited tax bonds or obligations with the voter approval and publication requirements under the Home Rule City Act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.1 et seq.
Section 9(4) [MCL 141.1009]: Currently, the FSA generally provides that the city or county may further pledge, for the payment of the bonds, money received (or to be received) by the city or county "derived from the imposition of taxes by the state or to be returned to the city or county as provided by law." As provided above, the Act also permits the city or county to pledge "distributable aid."