AIRPORT AND STREET RACING EVENTS
[…] Legislative Analyst:   Shannan Kane

                                                                                                  Fiscal Analyst:   William E. Hamilton

This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.



[1] The Racing Act uses the definition of motor vehicle found in Section 33 of the Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.33.  Section 33 defines motor vehicle as "every self-propelled vehicle" except for "electric patrol vehicles being operated in compliance with the Electric Patrol Vehicle Act" [MCL 257.1571-251.1577], and "electric personal assistive mobility devices."