AIRPORT AND STREET RACING EVENTS
[…] An "electric personal assistive device" is defined in Section 13c of  the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.13c,  as "a self-balancing nontandem 2-wheeled device, designed to transport only 1 person at a time, having an electrical propulsion system with average power of 750 watts or 1 horsepower and a maximum speed on a paved level surface of not more than 15 miles per hour."  Segway, Inc. is one manufacturer of such devices. 

[2] The Racing Act incorporates the definition of "highway or street" found in Section 20 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.20: "the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel."