House Bill 6378 as introduced
[…] The Michigan Insurance Institute is opposed to the bills. (10-1-10)
Legislative Analyst: Shannan Kane
Fiscal Analyst: William E. Hamilton
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] The Racing Act uses the definition of motor vehicle found in Section 33 of the Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.33. Section 33 defines motor vehicle as "every self-propelled vehicle" except for "electric patrol vehicles being operated in compliance with the Electric Patrol Vehicle Act" [MCL 257.1571-251.1577], and "electric personal assistive mobility devices." An "electric personal assistive device" is defined in Section 13c of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.13c, as "a self-balancing nontandem 2-wheeled device, designed to transport only 1 person at a time, having an electrical propulsion system with average power of 750 watts or 1 horsepower and a maximum speed on a paved level surface of not more than 15 miles per hour." Segway, Inc. is one manufacturer of such devices.
[2] Section 81129(18) of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, MCL 324.81129(18), added by Public Act 164 of 2008.