House Bill 6378 as introduced
[…] It seeks an amendment allowing each affected unit of government to sign off on a race. (8-24-10)
Representatives of the Michigan Department of Transportation testified in opposition to the bills as written. (8-24-10)
The Michigan Insurance Institute is opposed to the bills. (10-1-10)
Legislative Analyst: Shannan Kane
Fiscal Analyst: William E. Hamilton
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[1] The Racing Act uses the definition of motor vehicle found in Section 33 of the Motor Vehicle Code, MCL 257.33. Section 33 defines motor vehicle as "every self-propelled vehicle" except for "electric patrol vehicles being operated in compliance with the Electric Patrol Vehicle Act" [MCL 257.1571-251.1577], and "electric personal assistive mobility devices."