July 21, 2010, Introduced by Rep. Geiss and referred to the Committee on Intergovernmental and Regional Affairs.
[…] July 21, 2010, Introduced by Rep. Geiss and referred to the Committee on Intergovernmental and Regional Affairs.
A bill to amend 1846 RS 16, entitled
"Of the powers and duties of townships, the election and duties of
township officers, and the division of townships,"
by amending section 110b (MCL 41.110b), as amended by 1999 PA 209.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:
Sec.
110b. (1) A Except as
otherwise provided in this section,
a township may do all of the following:
(a) Establish a retirement system for its employees and
provide for financing, funding, and the payment of benefits in the
same manner and to the same extent as permitted counties under
section
12a of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.12A, 46.12a
or make contracts of
insurance with an insurance company authorized to transact business
within this state.
(b) Make arrangements with a prepayment plan authorized to
transact business within the state, insuring and covering 1 or more
of the following under policies of group insurance or prepayment
plan contracts, or both, covering life, accident, dental care,
vision care, health, hospitalization, and medical and surgical
service and expense insurance:
(i) Elected or appointed township officers and employees, and
dependents of those officers or those employees.
(ii) Any classes of elected or appointed township officers and
employees, and dependents of those officers or those employees.
(iii) Any classes of retired township officers and employees,
and dependents of those officers or those employees.
(c) Establish a cafeteria plan authorized under section 125 of
the internal revenue code of 1986 for its elected or appointed
officers and employees, any classes of elected or appointed
officers and employees, and dependents of those officers and those
employees. As used in this subdivision, "cafeteria plan" means that
term as defined in section 125 of the internal revenue code of
1986.
(d) Contract with a company that grants annuities or pensions
for the pensioning of the officers and employees and for these
purposes pay any part of the premiums or charges for insurance,