LOCAL REVENUE INCREASE
[…] (This election is referred to in the Michigan Election Law as the General November Election.)
The section being amended currently requires certain information be on the ballot when a taxing unit submits a proposal to authorize a bond issue, to impose a new millage, or to increase or renew an existing millage (except special assessments for police and fire). Those provisions would be retained without amendment.
The bill would amend Section 24f of the General Property Tax Act (MCL 211.24). That section, in subsection (4), now says that a taxing unit "shall hold not more than two elections in a calendar year concerning the authorization of a millage rate greater than the product of the immediately preceding year's reduced maximum authorized rate or rates as defined in Section 34d (16) multiplied by the current year's millage reduction fraction, regardless of the number of questions presented at the election." Under House Bill 5219, however, this language would only apply before January 1, 2012. The bill also changes the section reference from Section 34d (16) to Section 34d.