HB-4443, As Passed Senate, May 25, 2011
[…] HB-4443, As Passed Senate, May 25, 2011

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SUBSTITUTE FOR

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 4443

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     A bill to amend 1939 PA 280, entitled

 

"The social welfare act,"

 

by amending section 109 (MCL 400.109), as amended by 2006 PA 576.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 109. (1) The following medical services may be provided

 

under this act:

 

     (a) Hospital services that an eligible individual may receive

 

consist of medical, surgical, or obstetrical care, together with

 

necessary drugs, X-rays, physical therapy, prosthesis,

 

transportation, and nursing care incident to the medical, surgical,

 

or obstetrical care. The period of inpatient hospital service shall

 

be the minimum period necessary in this type of facility for the

 

proper care and treatment of the individual. Necessary

 

hospitalization to provide dental care shall be provided if


 

certified by the attending dentist with the approval of the

 

department of community health. An individual who is receiving

 

medical treatment as an inpatient because of a diagnosis of

 

tuberculosis or mental disease may receive service under this

 

section, notwithstanding the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL

 

330.1001 to 330.2106, and 1925 PA 177, MCL 332.151 to 332.164. The

 

department of community health shall pay for hospital services in

 

accordance with according to the state plan for medical assistance

 

adopted under section 10 and approved by the United States

 

department of health and human services.

 

     (b) An eligible individual may receive physician services

 

authorized by the department of community health. The service may

 

be furnished in the physician's office, the eligible individual's

 

home, a medical institution, or elsewhere in case of emergency. A

 

physician shall be paid a reasonable charge for the service

 

rendered. Reasonable charges shall be determined by the department

 

of community health and shall not be more than those paid in this

 

state for services rendered under title XVIII.

 

     (c) An eligible individual may receive nursing home services

 

in a state licensed nursing home, a medical care facility, or other

 

facility or identifiable unit of that facility, certified by the

 

appropriate authority as meeting established standards for a