ALLOW ORV ORDINANCES IN ALL COUNTIES
[…] BACKGROUND INFORMATION:
Legislative History. 2008 PA 240 amended NREPA to allow eligible counties (and local governmental units within eligible counties) to pass ordinances allowing ORVs to be driven by adults and children 12 and over with the flow of traffic on the far right of the maintained portion of streets and roads within the jurisdiction. 2008 PA 240 allowed Mason, Lake, Osceola, Clare, Gladwin, Arenac, and Bay County, and all counties north of those counties (including all of the Upper Peninsula) to pass ORV ordinances. 2009 PA 175 extended that ability to seven additional counties: Huron, Tuscola, Sanilac, St. Clair, Saginaw, Gratiot, and Montcalm.
Definition of ORV. As contained in MCL 324.81101(o), ORV means "a motor-driven off-road recreation vehicle capable of cross-country travel without benefit of a road or trail, on or immediately over land, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain.
The term includes, but is not limited to, a multitrack or multiwheel drive vehicle, an ATV, a motorcycle or related 2-wheel, 3-wheel, 4-wheel, or 6-wheel vehicle, an amphibious machine, a ground effect air cushion vehicle, or other means of transportation deriving motive power from a source other than muscle or wind. The term does not include a registered snowmobile; a farm vehicle being used for farming; a vehicle used for military, fire, emergency, or law enforcement purposes; a vehicle owned and operated by a utility company or an oil or gas company when performing maintenance on its facilities or on property over which it has an easement; a construction or logging vehicle used in performance of its common function; or a registered aircraft.
ARGUMENTS:
For:
Expanding ORVs on public roadways to all parts of the state would provide a boost to the tourism industry.