SALES TAX: PRESCRIBED OTC DRUGS H.B. 4831:
[…] "Prescription drug" means one or more of the following:
-- A drug dispensed pursuant to a prescription.
-- A drug bearing the Federal legend "CAUTION: federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription" or "Rx only".
-- A drug designated by the Michigan Board of Pharmacy as a drug that may only be dispensed pursuant to a prescription.)
BACKGROUND
Michigan's sales tax exemption for prescription drugs is found both in statute and in the State Constitution, although the statutory provisions and the constitutional language are not identical. Article IX, Section 8 of the Constitution provides, "No sales tax or use tax shall be charged or collected…on the sale or use of prescription drugs for human use." Accordingly, both the Use Tax Act and the General Sales Tax Act contain an exemption for the sale of prescription drugs. Previously, the exemption in each Act applied to purchases or sales of "a prescription drug for human use", using virtually the same language as in the Constitution.