UNAUTHORIZED REMOVAL
[…] THE CONTENT OF THE BILL:

House Bill 5215 would amend the Michigan Penal Code to prohibit the willful or malicious removal of a dog's collar or microchip by an individual who is not the owner of that dog or authorized agent of that dog's owner, a law enforcement officer, or an animal control officer, or an animal protection shelter employee acting in an official capacity.

The new Section 70a being added would make unauthorized removal a civil infraction with a fine of not less than $1,000 but not more than $2,500. The bill also would add language to the new section specifically stating that nothing in Section 70a "shall be construed to affect the civil or criminal liability of an individual under any other applicable law of this state."

Authorized agent would mean "an individual who has the permission of the owner of a dog to remove that dog's collar."

ARGUMENTS:

For:

As stated above, proponents of the bill assert that interference with hunting dogs is increasing, and penalties should be increased to reflect the damage to the equipment, which can range in price from hundreds to thousands of dollars.