JUDICIAL COMPENSATION S.B. 56:
[…] The bill deleted those provisions.
Under the bill, the additional salary based on percentage pay increases to NEREs takes effect on the same date as the effective date of the pay increases paid to those employees, and may not be based on a pay increase paid to them if the effective date of the increase was before January 1, 2016.
BACKGROUND
Article IV, Section 12 of the State Constitution created the State Officers Compensation Commission, which "shall determine the salaries and expense allowances of the members of the legislature, the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney general, the secretary of state, and the justices of the supreme court". The SOCC consists of seven members appointed by the Governor and must meet each two years for not more than 15 session days.