PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, SCOPE OF PRACTICE H.B. 5192:
[…] (In an attestation engagement, a public accountant is engaged to examine subject matter, or an assertion about the subject matter, that is the responsibility of another party. The subject matter could include, for example, historical financial performance or physical characteristics of property.)
Article 7 defines "report", when used with reference to financial statements, as "an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of any financial statements…". The bill provides, instead, that "report", when used with reference to an attest or compilation service, would mean "an opinion, report, or other form of language that states or implies assurance as to the reliability of attested information or compiled financial