STUDENT SECLUSION & RESTRAINT                                      H.B. 5409 (H-1) - 5417 (H-5):
[…] --    Use of emergency seclusion and emergency physical restraint.

 --    Documentation and reporting.

 --    Development and implementation of an emergency intervention plan.

 --    Data collection.

House Bill 5417 (H-5) would define terms used in the other bills.

 

Each of the bills would take effect 90 days after enactment.

 

The following is detailed description of each of the bills except House Bill 5317 (H-5). The definitions proposed by that bill are included in the descriptions of the other bills.

 

House Bill 5409 (H-1)

 

The bill would state a legislative intent that Sections 1307 through 1307h of the Revised School Code provide for a uniform policy regarding the use of seclusion and restraint in the public schools that would accomplish the following objectives:

 

 --    "Promotes the care, safety, welfare, and security of the school community and the dignity of each pupil."

 --    "Encourages the use of proactive, effective, evidence- and research-based strategies and best practices to reduce the occurrence of challenging behaviors, eliminate the use of seclusion and restraint, and increase meaningful instruction time for all pupils."