SB-0754, As Passed Senate, April 28, 2016
[…] education program may be submitted to the intermediate school
electors of an intermediate school district at a regular school
election or at a special election held in each of the constituent
districts. Subject to section 641 of the Michigan election law, MCL
168.641, the intermediate school board shall determine the date of
the election and shall give notice to the school district filing
official at least 60 days in advance of the date the ballot
question is to be submitted to the intermediate school electors.
(3) The ballot for referring the question of adopting sections
681 to 690 and establishing an area career and technical education
program to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate
school district shall be substantially in the following form:
"Shall ____________ (legal name of intermediate school
district), state of Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the
revised school code and establish an area career and technical
education program which is designed to encourage the operation of
area career and technical education programs if the annual property
tax levied for this purpose is limited to ______ mills?
Yes ( )
No ( )".
(4) Beginning in 1995, and subject to section 625b, the number
of mills of ad valorem property taxes an intermediate school board
may levy for area career and technical education program operating
purposes under sections 681 to 690 is limited to the following: