TRANSFER OF RIGHTS TO MAKE
[…] TRANSFER OF RIGHTS TO MAKE

"ALL" DIVISIONS TO UNPLATTED LAND

Senate Bill 342 (S-1) as reported from House committee

Sponsor:  Sen. John Proos

House Committee:  Local Government

Senate Committee:  Local Government                                 (Enacted as Public Act 196 of 2017)

Complete to 10-18-17

SUMMARY:

Senate Bill 342 would amend the Land Division Act to allow a deed to specify that the rights to make "all" divisions are transferred, instead of the current requirement that the deed specify the number of divisions. (MCL 560.109)

Currently, Section 109 of the Act requires that a deed conveying a parcel of unplatted land include a statement that "[t]he grantor grants to the grantee the right to make [insert number] division(s) under section 108 of the land division act[.]"  In the absence of such a statement, the right to make divisions stays with the remainder or the parent tract or parent parcel retained by the grantor.

According to the bill sponsor, the number of divisions allowed to be made in a given parcel is often unclear or difficult to ascertain.