CLAIMING PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE EXEMPTIONS
[…] 1) the person could be denied the Michigan PRE (for the current year and up to three years in the past);
2) the person would not be able to rescind the foreign exemption to qualify for the Michigan PRE for any of the years denied; and
3) the person would be subject to a $500 penalty.
House Bill 4336 would amend the General Property Tax Act (MCL 211.120) to add the offense "claim a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state, as prohibited by section 7cc(3)" to a list of actions prohibited by a person claiming a Michigan PRE. If a person violated this provision with the intent to wrongfully obtain or attempt to obtain a Michigan PRE, the person would be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than one year, and by a fine of