CREATION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL
[…] ·         Make the mortgagee a mortgagee in possession of the real property.

·         Make the mortgagee an agent of the owner.

·         Constitute an election of remedies that precludes a later action to enforce the secured obligation.

·         Make the secured obligation unenforceable.

·         Limit any right available to the mortgagee with respect to the secured obligation.

·         Constitute an action within the meaning of section 3204(1)(b) of the RJA (MCL 600.3204, “An action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage or, if an action or proceeding has been instituted, either the action or proceeding has been discontinued or an execution on a judgment rendered in the action or proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.”).

Applicability of the Act

The bill would provide that in applying and construing this act, consideration would have to be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.