House Bill 4583 (H-1) as reported from committee
[…] (6-7-17 and 6-14-17)
Representatives from the following indicated support for the bill:
· Michigan Chamber of Commerce (6-14-17)
· American Petroleum Institute of Michigan (6-14-17)
· Michigan Townships Association (6-14-17)
A representative from the Michigan Chapter Sierra Club indicated opposition to the bill. (6-14-17)
Legislative Analyst: Emily S. Smith
Fiscal Analyst: Austin Scott
■ This analysis was prepared by nonpartisan House Fiscal Agency staff for use by House members in their deliberations, and does not constitute an official statement of legislative intent.
[3] 40 CFR 280.95 through 280.107 https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=c502a1a85434286d631c187554478155&mc=true&tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title40/40cfr280_main_02.tpl
[4] MCL 487.11202 "an organization that is licensed, chartered, or regulated by the department under the laws of this state."