PERMIT FEE LIMITS, CLARIFICATIONS,
[…] BACKGROUND INFORMATION

It is often necessary for utilities, construction firms, and others to work within county road right-of-way in order to lay pipelines, construct drains, or install or repair telecommunication equipment.  Public Act 212 of 1980 added Section 19b to Public Act 283 of 1909 (County Road Law) to require that private entities or public agencies working in the county road right-of-way first obtain a permit from a county road commission, as well as from the city, village, or township in which the road is located if those other governmental units require such a permit.

Section 19b currently allows a county road commission, and a local unit of government, to establish reasonable permit requirements and "a schedule of fees to be charged sufficient to cover only the necessary and actual costs applied in a reasonable manner for issuing the permit and for review of the proposed activity, inspection, and related expenses."

Subsection 4 within Section 19b currently limits the permit fee that a county road agency can charge a "government entity" to $300 per permit or $1,000 total for all permits per project.