PERMIT FEE LIMITS, CLARIFICATIONS, AND
[…] House Bill 5097 would generally extend this limitation on permit fees to “providers,” as defined in the bill, and would authorize road commissions in counties with populations of greater than 250,000 to charge providers up to $600 per permit or $2,000 total for all permits per project.
The bill would also prohibit a county road commission from requiring a provider to obtain a permit for performing routine maintenance or repair work in a right-of-way more than once per year. The fee for the annual permit would be capped at $300, or $600 in a county with a population of more than 250,000.
Section 19b(2) currently authorizes county road commissions and local units of government to adopt permit fees “sufficient to cover only the necessary and actual costs applied in a reasonable manner for the issuance of the permit ad for review of the proposed activity, inspection, and related expense.” The subsection also requires that, after permit work has been completed, an itemization of all costs be provided, on request, to the permit holder.