METHODS OF SERVICE OF PROCESS                                    H.B. 4666 (H-3) & 4670 (H-2):
[…] Additionally, it is not clear that Michigan courts would acknowledge the statutory change, as the process for proof of service is already specified in the Michigan Court Rules (MCR 2.104). As provided by the Constitution, Article VI, Section 5, the Michigan Supreme Court uses the court rules to "establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state". At present, the court rules and the statute are consistent.

 

In addition, the proposed felony could have a negative fiscal impact on State and local government.