HB-4131, As Passed House, May 23, 2017
[…] HB-4131, As Passed House, May 23, 2017

HB-4131, As Passed Senate, May 18, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENATE SUBSTITUTE FOR

 

HOUSE BILL NO. 4131

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     A bill to amend 1994 PA 350, entitled

 

"Public employee retirement benefits forfeiture act,"

 

by amending sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 (MCL 38.2702, 38.2703, 38.2704,

 

and 38.2705), sections 2, 4, and 5 as amended by 1996 PA 467, and

 

by adding section 4a.

 

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:

 

     Sec. 2. As used in this act:

 

     (a) "Felony arising out of his or her service as a public

 

employee" means 1 or more of the following:

 

     (i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.

 

     (ii) A felony resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other

 

financial benefit in that person's individual's capacity as a

 

public employee.