HB-4131, As Passed House, March 29, 2017
[…] HB-4131, As Passed House, March 29, 2017
SUBSTITUTE FOR
HOUSE BILL NO. 4131
A bill to amend 1994 PA 350, entitled
"Public employee retirement benefits forfeiture act,"
by amending sections 2, 3, 4, and 5 (MCL 38.2702, 38.2703, 38.2704,
and 38.2705), sections 2, 4, and 5 as amended by 1996 PA 467, and
by adding section 4a.
THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN ENACT:
Sec. 2. As used in this act:
(a) "Felony arising out of his or her service as a public
employee" means 1 or more of the following:
(i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.
(ii) A felony resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other
financial
benefit in that person's individual's
capacity as a
public employee.
(b)
"Member" means a member, vested former member, or deferred