HOUSE BILL No. 4953
[…] electors of an intermediate school district at a regular school

 

election or at a special election held in each of the constituent

 

districts. Subject to section 641 of the Michigan election law, MCL

 

168.641, the intermediate school board shall determine the date of

 

the election and shall give notice to the school district filing

 

official at least 60 days in advance of the date the ballot

 

question is to be submitted to the intermediate school electors.

 

     (3) The ballot for referring the question of adopting sections

 

681 to 690 and establishing an area career and technical education


program to the intermediate school electors of an intermediate

 

school district shall be substantially in the following form:

 

     "Shall ____________ (legal name of intermediate school

 

district), state of Michigan, come under sections 681 to 690 of the

 

revised school code and establish an area career and technical

 

education program which is designed to encourage the operation of

 

area career and technical education programs if the annual property

 

tax levied for this purpose is limited to ______ mills?

 

     Yes ( )

 

     No ( )".

 

     (4) Beginning in 1995, and subject to subsection (11) and

 

section 625b, the number of mills of ad valorem property taxes an

 

intermediate school board may levy for area career and technical

 

education program operating purposes under sections 681 to 690 is