HOUSE BILL NO. 5338
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 5338
January 16, 2020, Introduced by Rep. Hoitenga
and referred to the Committee on Judiciary.
A bill to amend 1994 PA 350, entitled
"Public employee retirement benefits forfeiture act,"
by amending sections 2 and 3 (MCL 38.2702 and 38.2703), as amended by 2017 PA 43.
the people of the state of michigan enact:
(a) "Felony arising
out of his or her service as a public employee" means 1 or more of the
following:
(i) A felony resulting from the misuse of public funds.
(ii) A felony
resulting from the receipt of a bribe or other financial benefit in that
individual's capacity as a public employee.
(iii) A felony violation of chapter LXXVI of