STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Whereas, The House recognizes that the best way to slow the spread of COVID-19 and “flatten the curve” is to maintain appropriate social distancing as recommended by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; and

Whereas, The House finds that continuing to conduct its committee meetings and House session through in-person assemblages endangers the health, safety, and welfare of Members, staff, and the general public and imperils the House’s ability to continue legislative operations during this pandemic; and

Whereas, Article IV, Section 16 of the Constitution of the State of Michigan of 1963 provides that: “Each house, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, shall choose its own officers and determine the rules of its proceedings...”; now, therefore, be it

Resolved by the House of Representatives, That the following rules be adopted as the Temporary Rules for Emergency Operation of the House of Representatives:

 

TEMPORARY RULES FOR EMERGENCY OPERATION OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES