STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] bring the emergency situation within the affected area under control.” MCL
10.31(1).
To mitigate the spread of COVID‑19,
protect the public health, and provide essential protections to vulnerable
Michiganders, it is crucial that all Michiganders limit in‑person contact
to the fullest extent possible. This includes practicing social distancing and
restricting in‑person work and interaction to only that which is strictly
necessary. At the same time, and as memorialized by Michigan’s Freedom of
Information Act (“FOIA”), 1976 PA 442, as amended, MCL 15.231 et seq., it remains the public policy of
this state—and a priority of my administration—that Michiganders have access to
“full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the
official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public
employees,” so that they “may fully participate in the democratic process.” MCL
15.231(2). To balance this core priority with the steep and urgent demands
posed by the COVID‑19 pandemic, it is reasonable and necessary to provide
limited and temporary extensions of certain FOIA deadlines, so that