STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] many of whom continue to work from home. The closure of museums and theaters
will limit people’s ability to enrich themselves through the arts. And curtailing
gatherings has left many seeking new ways to connect with their community
during these challenging times.
The health, economic, and social harms
of the COVID‑19 pandemic are widespread and severe, and they demand we do
more.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan
Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the
governor.
The Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390,
as amended, MCL 30.403(3)‑(4), provides that “[t]he governor shall, by
executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency” and/or a “state
of disaster” upon finding that an emergency and/or disaster has occurred or is
threatening to occur.
The Emergency Powers of the Governor Act
of 1945, 1945 PA 302, as amended, MCL 10.31(1), provides that “[d]uring