STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] harms from this pandemic have been contained, and the threats posed by COVID‑19
to life and the public health, safety, and welfare of this state have been
neutralized, statewide disaster and emergency conditions will exist.
Section 1 of article 5 of the
Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor.
The Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390,
as amended, MCL 30.401 et seq.,
provides that “[t]he governor is responsible for coping with dangers to this
state or the people of this state presented by a disaster or emergency.” MCL
30.403(1). In particular, the Emergency Management Act mandates that “[t]he
governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of
emergency” and/or a “state of disaster” upon finding that an emergency and/or
disaster has occurred or is threatening to occur. MCL 30.403(3) & (4).
Under the Emergency Management Act, an emergency constitutes “any occasion or
instance in which the governor determines state assistance is needed to