STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evacuating and providing shelter to affected residents; and issuing emergency
public information. The assistance of voluntary organizations and the state are
required to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert
more severe and lasting harm to the community.
Despite these measures, local resources
are insufficient to respond to the extreme flooding under the current
conditions. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to
effectively respond to, and recover from, the impacts of flooding.
Under the Emergency Management Act,
1976 PA 390, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.” Therefore, acting
under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the
Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I find it
reasonable and necessary to amend and expand Executive Order 2020-94, and order
the following:
1. In