STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Restoring those roads to the condition that they were in before the storm has and will require a large investment from the County and its municipalities. State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively respond to and recover from the effect of this emergency, to protect public health, safety, and property, and to lessen or avert the threat of more severe and lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I order the following:
1. A state of emergency is declared for Marquette County.