STATE OF
[…] lasting harm. Mitigating the fuel shortage in the Upper Peninsula is also
critical to ensuring first responders and utility crews can continue the
recovery work associated with the ice storm that devasted northern Michigan.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the
executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor.
Under Public Act 191 of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive
order … a state of emergency … upon the governor’s own initiative if the
governor finds that an energy emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1).
An “energy emergency” means a “condition of danger to the health, safety, or
welfare of the citizens of this state
due to an impending or present energy shortage.” MCL 10.81(b). Moreover, an “energy shortage” means a “lack of adequate
available energy resources in the state, or any part of the state.” MCL 10.81(e). Among other powers,
during a declared state of energy emergency, the governor may issue an executive order to “suspend a statute or an
order or rule of a state agency or a specific provision of a statute, rule, or