STATE OF
[…] public health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more
severe and lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5
of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as
amended, MCL 30.403(4), the “governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.” And, under the
Emergency Management Act, MCL 30.403(2), the “governor may issue executive
orders, proclamations, and directives having the force and effect of law to
implement this act.” Likewise, pursuant to MCL 30.405(1)(j), the governor
may, upon declaration of a state of emergency, “[d]irect
all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”
Under Public Act 191
of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order … a state of emergency …
upon the governor’s own initiative if the governor finds that an energy
emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1). An “energy emergency” means a “condition