STATE OF
[…] public information, and/or otherwise utilizing all available resources to
address these conditions. Despite these efforts, there is an ongoing fuel
shortage in the impacted areas and a critical need for fuel and other equipment
to reach these communities with haste. Thus, a state of energy emergency exists
in the impacted counties and other steps are appropriate and necessary to
effectively respond to and recover from the impacts of this emergency, protect
public health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more
severe and lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5
of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as
amended, MCL 30.403(4), the “governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.” And, under the
Emergency Management Act, MCL 30.403(2), the “governor may issue executive
orders, proclamations, and directives having the force and effect of law to
implement this act.” Likewise, pursuant to MCL 30.405(1)(j), the governor
may, upon declaration of a state of emergency, “[d]irect
all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”
Under Public Act 191
of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order … a state of emergency …