STATE OF
[…] emergencies, activating the emergency response and recovery aspects of their
emergency operations plans, issuing emergency public information, and/or
otherwise utilizing local resources to address these conditions. Despite these
efforts, local resources have proven insufficient to address the situation.
State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively
respond to and recover from the impacts of this emergency, protect public
health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more severe and
lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5
of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the executive power of the State of
Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as
amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor shall, by executive order or
proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he or she finds that an emergency
has occurred or that the threat of an emergency exists.”
Therefore, acting
under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan law, including the
Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.401 to 30.421, I find
it reasonable and necessary to order the following:
1. In addition to the counties of Otsego, Oscoda,