STATE OF
[…] Cheboygan, Crawford, Mackinac, and Alpena have taken several actions to respond
to the situation, including many counties which have issued local declarations
like Oscoda, Alpena, Otsego, Montmorency, Cheboygan and Emmet. Despite these
efforts, local resources have proven insufficient to address the situation.
State assistance and other outside resources are necessary to effectively
respond to and recover from the impacts of this emergency, protect public
health, safety, and property, and lessen or avert the threat of more severe and
lasting harm.
Section 1 of article 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 vests the
executive power of the State of Michigan in the governor. Under the Emergency
Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL 30.403(4), “[t]he governor
shall, by executive order or proclamation, declare a state of emergency if he
or she finds that an emergency has occurred or that the threat of an emergency
exists.”
Therefore, acting under the Michigan Constitution of 1963 and Michigan
law, including the Emergency Management Act, 1976 PA 390, as amended, MCL
30.401 to 30.421, I find it reasonable and necessary to order the following:
1. A state