STATE OF
[…] And, under the
Emergency Management Act, MCL 30.403(2), the “governor may issue executive
orders, proclamations, and directives having the force and effect of law to
implement this act.” Likewise, pursuant to MCL 30.405(1)(j), the governor
may, upon declaration of a state of emergency, “[d]irect
all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the circumstances.”
Under Public Act 191
of 1982, “the governor may declare, by executive order … a state of emergency …
upon the governor’s own initiative if the governor finds that an energy
emergency exists or is imminent.” MCL 10.83(1). An “energy emergency” means a “condition
of danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the citizens of this state due
to an impending or present energy shortage.” MCL 10.81(b). Moreover, an “energy
shortage” means a “lack of adequate available energy resources in the state, or
any part of the state.” MCL 10.81(e). Among other powers, during a
declared state of energy emergency, the governor may issue an executive order
to “suspend a statute or an order or rule of a state agency or a specific
provision of a statute, rule, or order, if strict compliance with the statute,